Page 1 of 1

Torque Specs

Posted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:27 pm
by Vinny
These were taken from the 1998 Neon Factory Service Manual


ENGINE

Code: Select all

Spark plugs                                            20 ft/lbs
Valve cover                                            105 in/lbs
IAC motor to throttle body                             60 in/lbs
Throttle body mounting bolts                           200 in/lbs
TPS screws                                             20 in/lbs
Thermostat housing                                     200 in/lbs
Vehicle speed sensor bolt                              20 in/lbs
Cam sensor pickup bolts                                85 in/lbs
O2 sensor                                              20 ft/lbs
Crankshaft pulley                                      105 ft/lbs
Drive plate to flywheel                                70 ft/lbs

Engine mount bracket - Right                           45 ft/lbs
Front mount torque bracket                             24 ft/lbs
Front powertrain bending strut - long bolts            75 ft/lbs
Front powertrain bending strut - short bolt            45 ft/lbs
Rear torque bracket - Automatic                        80 ft/lbs
Rear torque bracket - Manual                           45 ft/lbs

Oil filter adapter fastener                            60 ft/lbs
Oil pan bolts                                          105 in/lbs
Oil drain plug                                         20 ft/lbs
Oil pump attaching bolts                               250 in/lbs
Oil pump cover fastener                                105 in/lbs
Oil pump pickup tube bolt                              250 in/lbs
Oil pump relief valve cap                              30 ft/lbs

Exhaust manifold to cylinder head                      200 in/lbs
Exhaust manifold heat shield                           105 in/lbs

Timing belt tensioner assembly (mechanical)            250 in/lbs
Timing belt tensioner (hydraulic) Pulley bolt          50 ft/lbs
Timing belt tensioner (hydraulic) Pivot bracket        23 ft/lbs
Timing belt tensioner (hydraulic) Tensioner bolts      23 ft/lbs
Timing belt cover                                      105 in/lbs
Water pump mounting bolts                              105 in/lbs 

Cylinder Head (4 steps) **Refer to manual for proper sequence** 
Step 1/4 - 6 center bolts to 25 ft/lbs. 4 corner bolts to 20 ft/lbs
Step 2/4 - 6 center bolts to 50 ft/lbs. 4 corner bolts to 35 ft/lbs
Step 3/4 - 6 center bolts to 50 ft/lbs. 4 corner bolts to 35 ft/lbs
Step 4/4 - Tighten all 10 bolts additional 1/4 turn

Connecting rod caps                                    20 ft/lbs + 1/4 turn

Main bearing cap/bedplate-
M8 bedplate bolts                                      22 ft/lbs
M11 main cap bolts                                     60 ft/lbs

Collar from Oil pan to transaxle (3 STEPS) 
Step 1/3 - Collar to oil pan                            30 ft/lbs
Step 2/3 - Collar to Transaxle                          80 ft/lbs
Step 3/3 - Collar to oil pan                            40 ft/lbs
DOHC SPECIFIC

Code: Select all

Camshaft sprocket bolts                      85 ft/lbs

Cam caps-
M6 bolts                                     105 in/lbs
M8 bolts                                     215 in/lbs

Intake manifold to head                      250 in/lbs
Timing belt idler pulley                     45 ft/lbs
SOHC SPECIFIC

Code: Select all

Camshaft sprocket bolt                       85 ft/lbs
Rocker arm shaft                             250 in/lbs
Intake manifold to head (plastic)            105 in/lbs
Intake manifold to head (aluminum)           250 in/lbs
IGNITION SYSTEM

Code: Select all

Cam position sensor screw                      80 in/lbs
SOHC/DOHC cam magnet target                    30 in/lbs
Crankshaft position sensor screw               80 in/lbs
Coolant temp sensor                            165 in/lbs
Ignition coil to cyl. head                     200 in/lbs
Ignition coil bracket nuts                     200 in/lbs
Knock sensor                                   90 in/lbs
MAP/IAT sensor (Plastic manifold)              20 in/lbs
MAP/IAT sensor (Aluminum manifold)             30 in/lbs
Spark plugs                                    20 ft/lbs
FUEL SYSTEM

Code: Select all

Fuel pump module locknut          40 ft/lbs
Fuel tank strap bolts             200 in/lbs
Fuel rail bolts                   195 in/lbs
CHARGING SYSTEM

Code: Select all

Alternator Mounting bolt           40 ft/lbs
Alternator Pivot bolt              40 ft/lbs
STARTER

Code: Select all

Starter mounting bolts             40 ft/lbs
Starter solenoid battery nut       90 in/lbs
EGR SYSTEM

Code: Select all

EGR valve to head                     200 in/lbs
EGR tube to EGR valve                 95 in/lbs
EGR tube to intake manifold           95 in/lbs
COOLING/AC

Code: Select all

A/C condenser to radiator                    65 in/lbs
Fan module to radiator                       65 in/lbs
Fan module to shroud (A/C equipped)          34 in/lbs
Fan module to shroud (Non-A/C)               90 in/lbs
Upper radiator crossmember                   250 in/lbs
Water pump inlet tube to block               105 in/lbs
Water pump mounting bolts                    105 in/lbs
Thermostat housing                           200 in/lbs
Coolant temp sensor                          165 in/lbs
CLUTCH (MODULAR)

Code: Select all

Driveplate to crankshaft                  70 ft/lbs
Driveplate to clutch                      55 ft/lbs
Clutch pedal pivot shaft nut              30 ft/lbs
CLUTCH (NON-MODULAR)

Code: Select all

Clutch cover bolts                        250 in/lbs
Flywheel to crankshaft                    70 ft/lbs
Clutch pedal pivot shaft nut              30 ft/lbs
FRONT SUSPENSION/DRIVELINE

Code: Select all

Strut to shock tower attaching nuts                     300 in/lbs
Clevis bracket to steering knuckle                      40 ft/lbs +1/4turn
Strut shaft nut                                         55 ft/lbs
Ball joint to steering knuckle nut/bolt                 70 ft/lbs
Steering gear to crossmember bolts                      50 ft/lbs
Tie rod end adjusting sleeve nut                        55 ft/lbs
Tie rod end to steering knuckle nut                     45 ft/lbs
Front Susp. crossmember to body bolts                   120 ft/lbs
Lower control arm pivot bolt                            120 ft/lbs
Stabilizer bar bushing ret. to crossmember bolts        21 ft/lbs
Stabilizer bar to control arm link nut                  21 ft/lbs
Driveshaft nut                                          135 ft/lbs
Lug nuts                                                100 ft/lbs
REAR SUSPENSION

Code: Select all

Strut to body attaching nuts                            300 in/lbs
Strut clevis bracket to knuckle nut/bolt                70 ft/lbs
Strut assembly shaft nut                                55 ft/lbs
Brake support bracket to knuckle bolts                  50 ft/lbs
Stabilizer bar bushing retainer to frame                300 in/lbs
Stabilizer bar to strut attaching link nut              300 in/lbs
Tension strut shaft nut                                 70 ft/lbs
Tension strut bracket to body bolts                     70 ft/lbs
Lateral link nut                                        70 ft/lbs
Disc brake hose to caliper bolt                         35 ft/lbs 
Caliper to adapter mounting bolt                        16 ft/lbs
Caliper adapter to knuckle mounting bolt                50 ft/lbs
Hub and bearing to knuckle retaining nut                160 ft/lbs


POWER STEERING

Code: Select all

Pressure and Return hose tube nuts                275 in/lbs
Hose bracket to crossmember bolts                 17 ft/lbs
Pump pressure hose banjo bolt                     25 ft/lbs
Pump discharge fitting                            55 ft/lbs
Pump to bracket mounting bolts                    40 ft/lbs
Pump brackets to engine mounting bolts            40 ft/lbs
STEERING COLUMN

Code: Select all

Steering wheel retaining nut                      45 ft/lbs
Column assembly upper & lower bracket nuts        150 in/lbs
BRAKE SYSTEM

Code: Select all

Brake hose to caliper banjo bolt                          35 ft/lbs
Intermediate bracket                                      105 in/lbs
Master Cyl. to booster mounting nut                       250 in/lbs
Booster to dash panel mounting nuts                       250 in/lbs
Rear wheel cylinder to support plate bolts                115 in/lbs
Rear wheel cylinder bleeder screw                         80 in/lbs
Brake support plate to axle mounting bolts                55 ft/lbs
Rear Disc brake adapter to axle mounting bolts            55 ft/lbs
Disc brake caliper guide pin bolts                        192 in/lbs
Disc brake caliper bleeder screw                          125 in/lbs
ABS hydraulic control unit to mounting bracket bolts      250 in/lbs
ABS HCU bracket to frame rail mounting bolts (TOP)        160 in/lbs
ABS HCU bracket to frame rail mounting bolts (SIDE)       200 in/lbs
Parking brake lever mounting nut                          250 in/lbs
Rear hub and bearing to knuckle retaining nuts            160 ft/lbs

Posted: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:38 pm
by Sertith
What are the chances anyone knows the torque specs for 1995 Neon?

I need the specs for:

Roller Rocker retainer bolts

Intake Manifold Bolts

Crank Pulley Bolts

EGR

I lost my book, and am 20 miles from the nearest auto parts store. I'm hoping for some info tonight, but if not I'll try and make it to town tomorrow...

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 12:34 am
by afireinside4848
im geussing their the same,didnt see ur post above when i sent u the link

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:39 am
by uta_flyinghigh
Thanks. Now I just need to convert all these to Metric (rhaaaaaaa!).

UTA

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:06 pm
by Sertith
afireinside4848 wrote:im geussing their the same,didnt see ur post above when i sent u the link
Thanks for the PM :) I had posted this last night, and I got them today. Borrowed moms car :p

Thanks fro the replay, though. I wasn't sure if anyone was even here.

I'll make sure to bookmark this site for future questions!