replacing cluster with autometer gauges

Questions about interior lighting, shift knobs, just anything mainly to do with modifications on the inside of the car. Ask those questions here.
Post Reply
1GN Registrant
Posts: 1388
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: Granville, NY

replacing cluster with autometer gauges

Post by vielecustoms » Sat May 17, 2008 1:37 pm

anyone ditch the stock cluster for aftermarket gauges? thiking of doing a custom dash with a few autometer gauges instead of the stock pieces wondering if it'd work?

1GN Registrant
Posts: 3130
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:05 pm
Location: Wellston, Oh

Post by Tyler » Sat May 17, 2008 2:23 pm

Its possible, Im not sure whos done it but I guarentee its possible.
97 sohc- 'Victoria'

User avatar
Posts: 2246
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:42 am
Location: Los Angeles

Post by Vinny » Sat May 17, 2008 3:48 pm

I wanted to do this SO BAD to my Corolla this year since I added some gauges and the speedo and gas gauges are the only ones in my cluster that do anything anymore, but man Autometer speedos are pricey.

This is one I would search for info on, seems to me the hardest part would be the fuel level sender.
suave23 wrote:Can you imagine how much pussy you'd pull if you had a pet monkey riding your pet dog with you everywhere you went?

1GN Registrant
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:19 pm
Location: Ft. Lauderdale

Post by jamaicangrimreaper » Sun May 18, 2008 8:08 am

I believe the guy with the RWD Neon has done this to his car.
There's gone be some stuff you gone see that gone make hard to smile in the future!

Project 'Anubis' coming soon!

User avatar
1GN Registrant
Posts: 998
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:18 pm
Location: Warren, MI

Post by BIGRAM » Sun May 18, 2008 6:22 pm

i did it no longer have stock cluster. its not that hard, the only thing thats hard is programing the gauges but i got all cyberdyne (999 top mph speedo + reads 0-60 & 1/4mile)

1GN Registrant
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:59 am
Location: pennsylvania

Post by carboneon » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:02 am

im currently doing it now u wont find a fuel guage to read the neon sender you can use the stock cluster housing if u make a plate to sandwich between the plastic and the housing. as far as the other guages they were an easy install

Post Reply