Page 1 of 1

apexi neo question

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 6:09 pm
by chris97dohc
i read that with the safc you can monitor afr by using the blue wire for the upstram o2 sensor and convert that voltage into an afr. so.. i installed the neo with the blue wire to the upstream o2 wire from the ecm. i cant find a way to moniter that voltage on the neo so im wondering if its capable.

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:33 pm
by roysneon
The stock 02 sensors only see lean, rich, or stoich, so you won't know if you're running at 15.5 or 18.3, for example.

That's also assuming that you can hook this up in that way.

Posted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:14 pm
by chris97dohc
i read that if you hook up the safc to the o2 it reads the voltage and that voltage can be interpreted as rich perfect or lean. i think it was like .92 to .95 volts is around 13:1

i just cant find ne where on the neo that monitors the input from that wire.

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:27 am
by roysneon
Honestly it could be true, but I've never heard of it. On my Neo there is only a display for throttle position, charging voltage, and rpms.

Really, even if you could get it to show that voltage, I wouldn't see it being worth it to tell your your a/f ratio. Just look for a used wideband would be my suggestion.

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 12:57 pm
by chris97dohc
i found it. its in the sensor check menu. i think its displayed as input 2 or something like that. it shows the voltage to the hundredths

i think im gonna get a cheap a/f guage from advace or autozone and monitor it with both and compare.

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 11:56 am
by roysneon
I really don't see the point in going to the trouble of wiring up the Apex'i unit to read voltage and the expense of buying the narrowband.

If you tune it on a dyno (it only makes sense) then there should be a wideband available to you there anyway.

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:01 pm
by chris97dohc
valid point. but this is an old post now. its already taken care of.

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 2:27 pm
by roysneon
I'm curious as to the setup you ended up with. Did you end up wiring in the 02 sensor to the Neo and/or getting the narrowband?

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:24 pm
by chris97dohc
yes. i tried reading the voltage with the neo but its just too risky going wot and trying to look at a tiny font that keeps changing. so i left that hooked up and one of my buddies hooked my up with a free wideband

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:47 am
by charger440neon2.0l
one of my buddies hooked my up with a free wideband
can I be buddies with this person too?

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:02 pm
by chris97dohc
haha. he just had 1 layin around he wasnt using. not a wideband supplier or anyhting haha

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 4:07 am
by Michaeljohn
not a wideband supplier or anyhting haha




__________________________________________________
wow gold|Diablo 3 Gold kaufen|Guild wars 2 gold|